In Re William B. ( 2021 )
[…] subject to detention under § 33-6-401, then the officer, physician,
    - 21 -
    psychologist, or designated professional may take the person into custody
    without a civil order or warrant for immediate examination under § 33-6-404
    for certification of need for care and treatment.
    See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-404 (involving the situation where a person “is brought
    to” a medical provider “for examination under this section” to determine “whether the
    person is subject to admission to a hospital or treatment resource under § 33-6-403”); cf.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-403 (involving the question of whether a person “may be admitted
    and detained by a hospital or treatment resource for emergency diagnosis, evaluation, and
    treatment under this part”).
    To the extent that this argument requires us to engage in statutory construction, we
    follow the familiar rules applicable to that inquiry:
    “The most basic principle of statutory construction is to ascertain and give