In Re William B. ( 2021 )
[…] reasons that necessitated removal both at the conclusion of the termination trial. The trial
    court further found that Mother’s responsibilities were explained to her in detail. Mother
    does not argue that the plans’ requirements were unreasonable or unrelated to the
    conditions that led to the removal of the child. Instead, Mother raises as a separate issue
    that DCS and the trial court violated Mother’s rights by attempting to force her into
    unwanted medical treatment, citing Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-6-401. Section
    33-6-401 provides as follows:
    IF AND ONLY IF
    (1) a person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, AND
    (2) the person poses an immediate substantial likelihood of serious harm
    under § 33-6-501 because of the mental illness or serious emotional
    disturbance,
    THEN
    (3) the person may be detained under § 33-6-402 to obtain examination for
    certification of need for care and treatment.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-6-402 further provides as follows:
    If an officer authorized to make arrests in the state, a licensed physician, a
    psychologist authorized under § 33-6-427(a), or a professional designated by
    the commissioner under § 33-6-427(b) has reason to believe that a person is
    subject to detention under § 33-6-401, then the officer, physician,
    - 21 -
    psychologist, or designated professional may take the person into custody
    without a civil order or warrant for immediate examination under § 33-6-404
    for certification of need for care and treatment.
    See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-404 (involving the situation where a person “is brought
    to” a medical provider “for examination under this section” to determine “whether the
    person is subject to admission to a hospital or treatment resource under § 33-6-403”); cf.
    Tenn.