In Re William B. ( 2021 )
[…] As this
    Court recently explained,
    Although the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution does not
    “require[] the appointment of counsel in every parental termination
    proceeding[,]” Lassiter v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. of Durham Cnty., N.C., 
    452 U.S. 18
    , 31, 
    101 S. Ct. 2153
    , 
    68 L.Ed.2d 640
     (1981), “Tennessee statutorily
    provides the right to appointed counsel for indigent parents in every parental
    termination proceeding,” In re Carrington H., 483 S.W.3d at 527; see also
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-126(a)(2)(B)(ii) (“A parent is entitled to
    representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceeding under this part
    - 12 -
    in proceedings involving . . . [t]ermination of parental rights pursuant to § 36-
    1-113.”).
    In re Tavarius M., No. M2020-00071-COA-R3-PT, 
    2020 WL 7479411
    , at *3 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. Dec. 18, 2020). The right to counsel, however, is not absolute, and may be waived by
    the parent. Specifically, Rule 13 of the Tennessee Supreme Court Rules provides that