In Re William B. ( 2021 )
[…] Instead, Mother raises as a separate issue
    that DCS and the trial court violated Mother’s rights by attempting to force her into
    unwanted medical treatment, citing Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-6-401. Section
    33-6-401 provides as follows:
    IF AND ONLY IF
    (1) a person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, AND
    (2) the person poses an immediate substantial likelihood of serious harm
    under § 33-6-501 because of the mental illness or serious emotional
    disturbance,
    THEN
    (3) the person may be detained under § 33-6-402 to obtain examination for
    certification of need for care and treatment.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-6-402 further provides as follows:
    If an officer authorized to make arrests in the state, a licensed physician, a
    psychologist authorized under § 33-6-427(a), or a professional designated by
    the commissioner under § 33-6-427(b) has reason to believe that a person is
    subject to detention under § 33-6-401, then the officer, physician,
    - 21 -
    psychologist, or designated professional may take the person into custody
    without a civil order or warrant for immediate examination under § 33-6-404
    for certification of need for care and treatment.
    See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-404 (involving the situation where a person “is brought
    to” a medical provider “for examination under this section” to determine “whether the
    person is subject to admission to a hospital or treatment resource under § 33-6-403”); cf.
    Tenn.