Barbara Jordan v. Sofamor S.N.C. ( 1999 )
[…] injury to person or property caused by the product unless the
    product is determined to be in a defective condition or
    unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the
    6
    manufacturer or seller.
    (emphasis added). Thus, a plaintiff must prove that the product was either defective or
    unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller, regardless of
    the legal theory relied upon. Fulton v. Pfizer Hosp. Products Group, Inc., 
    872 S.W.2d 908
    , 911
    (Tenn. App. 1993).
    T.C.A. § 29-28-102(2) (1980) defines defective condition as “a condition of a product
    that renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption.” A product is
    unreasonably dangerous if it, as defined in T.C.A. § 29-28-102(8) (1980), is “dangerous to an
    extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer who purchases it,
    with the ordinary knowledge common to the community as to its characteristics, or that the
    product because of its dangerous condition would not be put on the market by a reasonably
    prudent manufacturer . . . assuming that he knew of its dangerous condition.”
    Moreover, T.C.A. § 29-28-105(b) (1980) provides that in determining whether a product
    is defective “the state of scientific and technological knowledge available to the manufacturer