Dorian Jones v. AutoNation Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] entered by Tennessee state courts (
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-319
    ). Rather, the
    Court held that, “[I]f Tennessee’s appellate courts have subject matter
    jurisdiction to hear appeals from orders such as the trial court’s ... order, the
    grant of jurisdiction must be found in the Tennessee Uniform Arbitration
    Act, not the Federal Arbitration Act.” 401 S.W.3d at 607. Accordingly, the
    question of whether this Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over this
    4
    appeal must be determined under the TUAA and specifically Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 29-5-319, which provides that:
    (a) An appeal may be taken from:
    (1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 29-
    5-303;
    (2) An order granting an application to stay arbitration made under § 29-5-
    303(b);
    (3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award;
    (4) An order modifying or correcting an award;
    (5) An order vacating an award without directing a re-hearing; and
    (6) A judgment or decree entered pursuant to this part.
    (b) The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from
    orders or judgments in a civil action.
    Here, the order appealed granted the motion to stay proceedings and to
    compel arbitration. Despite Mr. Crants’ arguments, the fact that the trial court
    also ordered him to initiate arbitration and to pay the cost of arbitration does