Thus, the Trial Court clearly “applied an incorrect legal standard”, and “reached a decision which is against logic or reasoning that caused an injustice to the party complaining.” See Eldridge. We hold the Trial Court abused its discretion in failing to allow defendant to amend his answer, and reverse the Trial Court's ruling on this issue. The cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this Opinion, and the cost of the appeal is assessed to the unnamed appellee, Direct General Insurance Company. _________________________ HERSCHEL PICKENS FRANKS, P.J. 1 Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-114 states: "A counterclaim or third-party Complaint or cross- claim is not barred by the applicable statute of limitations or any statutory limitation of time, however characterized, if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in the Complaint were interposed.” While appellee suggests the reason for this statute is to allow a counterclaim where a plaintiff waits until the last possible date to bring an action before the statute expires, clearly the statute is not limited to such theoretical facts. -5-
Document Info
Docket Number: M2008-01781-COA-R3-CV