In Re Estrella A. ( 2022 )
[…] concedes that it may have been tried by consent. We conclude that this issue was tried by consent in the
    same manner as In re Serenity S., No. E2019-00277-COA-R3-PT, 
    2020 WL 522439
    , at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    Jan. 31, 2020).
    - 11 -
    In re Josiah T., No. E2019-00043-COA-R3-PT, 
    2019 WL 4862197
    , at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    Oct. 2, 2019) (noting “the importance that the parental termination statutes place
    on expeditious resolution of these matters”) (citing 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-124
    (c) (“It is
    the intent of the general assembly that the permanency of the placement of a child who is
    the subject of a termination of parental rights proceeding or an adoption proceeding not be
    delayed any longer than is absolutely necessary . . . .”)).
    Unfortunately for Mother, even utilizing her chosen time period, we conclude that
    she failed to prove that her lack of support during this time was not willful. To be sure,
    Mother testified that she may have been pregnant during this period and therefore sick and