Gary L. Watts and Janet Watts, Parents And Next Friends of Clinton D. Watts v. Earnestine J. Morris ( 2009 )
[…] State v. Thacker,
164 S.W.3d 208, 248 (Tenn. 2005). Immunity – City’s Duty To Maintain Streets In a Condition That Is Not Defective, Unsafe, or Dangerous Government entities, such as the City of Memphis, are immune from liability unless a plaintiff demonstrates that his claim is one of the specific causes of action for which the legislature removes immunity. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-20-201 (2000 & Supp. 2008); Kirby v. Macon County,
892 S.W.2d 403, 406 (Tenn. 1994). In this case, Plaintiffs specifically allege that the City is liable pursuant to the Government Tort Liability Act (“GTLA”) Section 203, which removes governmental immunity for “any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway.”8 Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-20- 203(a) (2000).