Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-104 provides: (a) The judges of the inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any inferior jurisdiction, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation. Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-106 provides: The petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ. The petition filed by Mr. Davis is not supported by oath or affirmation nor does it state that it is the first application for the writ. Therefore, we affirm the order of the trial court dismissing the -2- petition, but on the basis that the petition was fatally flawed as heretofore set forth.