This is typically done by utilizing a notary public. Jackson v. Tenn. Dep’t of Corr.,
240 S.W.3d 241, 245 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). Article VI, Section 10 of the Constitution of the State of Tennessee provides: The Judges or Justices of the Inferior Courts of Law and Equity, shall have power in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or the transcript of the record thereof, from any inferior jurisdiction, into such court of law, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation. Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-104 provides: (a) The judges of the inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any inferior jurisdiction, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation. Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-106 provides: The petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ. The petition filed by Mr.