Elizabeth Diaz Graham v. Christopher Scott Graham ( 2009 )
[…] both parties have the opportunity to present evidence and challenge the other party's
    evidence. There can be no question that virtually all of the evidence related to
    William's current situation, and therefore relevant to a determination of his best
    interests, will be provided by witnesses and records in California.
    Lee at * 5.
    The Lee Court concluded that the trial court no longer had continuing exclusive
    jurisdiction over custody issues related to the child. The Court then referenced subsection (b) of
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217 which states that: “A court of this state which has made a child-custody
    determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify
    that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 36-6-216.” In
    other words, if trial court does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction to modify the custody
    issue under section 36-6-217, it cannot modify custody unless it has jurisdiction under the provision
    that allows the court jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination.