Elizabeth Diaz Graham v. Christopher Scott Graham ( 2009 )
[…] 5
    Tenn. Code. Ann. § 36-6-205(7) provides the definition of “Home state” under the
    UCCJEA as meaning the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for
    at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody
    proceeding. In the case of a child less than six (6) months of age, “home state” means the state in
    which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned. A period of temporary absence
    of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period . . .
    6
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-203 provides authority for courts to rely on the official comments:
    “ In any dispute as to the proper construction of one (1) or more sections of this part, the official
    comments pertaining to the corresponding sections of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
    Enforcement Act, Official Text, as adopted by the National Conference of Commissioners on
    Uniform State Laws as in effect on June 14, 1999, shall constitute evidence of the purposes and
    policies underlying such sections . . .
    -8-
    means that even if the child has acquired a new home state, the original decree state retains
    exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, as long as the general requisites of the “substantial connection”
    jurisdiction provisions . . . are met.