Estate of Herbert Ross Shelton v. Greeneville Urgent Care and Occupational Medicine Clinic ( 2019 )
[…] motions for summary judgment, this issue is without merit.
    We next address Plaintiff’s second and third issues regarding whether a licensed
    neurosurgeon who examines patients, assists patients on to examination tables, and keeps
    his own records is competent to testify as to the standard of care of either a LPN or a
    medical assistant. The issue Plaintiff is attempting to raise is whether the Trial Court
    erred in finding that Plaintiff’s expert Dr. Kaplan was not qualified to testify pursuant to
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115, which provides, in pertinent part:
    (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws
    of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the
    facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was
    licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession
    or specialty which would make the person’s expert testimony relevant to
    the issues in the case and had practiced this profession or specialty in one
    6
    (1) of these states during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury
    or wrongful act occurred. This rule shall apply to expert witnesses
    testifying for the defendant as rebuttal witnesses. The court may waive this
    subsection (b) when it determines that the appropriate witnesses otherwise
    would not be available.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b) (2012). Specifically, Plaintiff is contesting the Trial
    Court’s finding that Plaintiff had “failed to demonstrate that, in the year preceding April
    2013; Dr. Kaplan practiced in a similar specialty to render an opinion about the standard