Richard Randall v. Shelby County Unified School Board (inclusive of the former Memphis City Schools Board of Education) ( 2013 )
[…] terminated for unprofessional conduct unbecoming to a member of the teaching profession.
    Dr. Cash requested that the Board review the matter pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated
    § 49-2-301(b)(1)(GG)(i) to determine whether dismissal was warranted. In August 2010, Dr.
    Cash informed Mr. Randall by letter that the charges outlined in his July letter to the Board
    had been presented to the Board and that, if true, the charges warranted dismissal in
    compliance with the teacher non-tenure law.2 Dr. Cash placed Mr. Randall on suspension
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-2-301(b)(1) (Supp. 2012) provides, in relevant part:
    (GG)(i) The director may dismiss any nontenured, licensed employee under the
    director's jurisdiction for incompetence, inefficiency, insubordination, improper conduct or
    neglect of duty, after giving the employee, in writing, due notice of the charge or charges
    and providing a hearing; provided, that no nontenured, licensed employee under the
    director's jurisdiction shall be dismissed without first having been given, in writing:
    (a) Notice of the charge or charges;
    (b) An opportunity for a full and complete hearing before an
    impartial hearing officer selected by the board;
    (c) An opportunity to be represented by counsel;
    (d) An opportunity to call and subpoena witnesses;
    (e) An opportunity to examine all witnesses; and
    (f) The right to require that all testimony be given under oath;
    (ii) Factual findings and decisions in all dismissal cases shall be reduced to written
    form and delivered to the affected employee within ten (10) working days following the
    close of the hearing;
    (iii) Any nontenured, licensed employee desiring to appeal from a decision rendered
    in favor of the school system shall first exhaust the administrative remedy of appealing the
    decision to the board of education within ten (10) working days of the hearing officer
    rendering written findings of fact and conclusions to the affected employee;
    (iv) Upon written notice of such appeal being given to the director, the director shall
    prepare a copy of the proceedings, transcript, documentary and other evidence presented,
    and transmit the copy of the proceedings, transcript, documentary and other evidence
    presented within twenty (20) working days of receipt of notice of appeal to the board;
    (v) The board shall hear the appeal on the record and no new evidence shall be
    introduced. The affected employee may appear in person or by counsel and argue why the
    decision should be modified or reversed. The board may sustain the decision, send the
    record back if additional evidence is necessary, revise the penalty or reverse the decision.