Allison Louise Battles v. Andrew Bruce Battles ( 2012 )
[…] Tenn. R. App. P.
    13(d); Crabtree v. Crabtree, 
    16 S.W.3d 356
    , 360 (Tenn. 2000). No presumption of
    correctness attaches to the trial court's conclusions of law, however, and our review is de
    novo. Bowden v. Ward, 
    27 S.W.3d 913
    , 916 (Tenn. 2000).
    III. Analysis
    On appeal, Husband argues that the trial court erred in awarding Wife alimony in
    futuro because it misinterpreted the meaning of “rehabilitation” and “economic
    disadvantage” as those terms relate to an award of alimony in futuro. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 36-5-121 provides courts discretion to award spousal support “according
    to the nature of the case and the circumstances of the parties.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    36-5-121(a) (2010). Although there is a legislative preference for awarding rehabilitative
    alimony, “when the court finds that there is relative economic disadvantage and that
    rehabilitation is not feasible,” an award of alimony in futuro is warranted. Tenn.