City of Memphis v. Jason Morris ( 2012 )
[…] considered, the Commission agreed. Its written decision states that “[t]he Commission
    agreed with the arguments of Mr. Morris' counsel that it could not consider the matters
    involved in the diversion and expungement of the 1998 alleged occurrence.” Upon
    considering the other evidence presented, the Commission upheld termination. Considering
    the entire record, we find that Chief Godwin’s knowledge of the expunged records from 1999
    was harmless and did not influence his decision. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(i) (“No
    agency decision pursuant to a hearing in a contested case shall be reversed, remanded or
    modified by the reviewing court unless for errors that affect the merits of such decision.”).
    V.   C ONCLUSION
    For the aforementioned reasons, we affirm the chancery court’s finding that there was
    insufficient evidence to sustain the Truthfulness charge, but we vacate the reinstatement of