Danny E. Iloube, Sr. v. Don M. Cain , 2012 Tenn. App. LEXIS 599 ( 2012 )
[…] of Congress or the Tennessee Legislature.’” State v. Sword, No. 03C01-9203-CR-00074,
    
    1993 WL 100192
    , at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Mar. 31, 1993), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Aug.
    2, 1993) (quoting Tenn. R. Evid. 1002). Thus, the first inquiry is whether it is the “content
    of a writing” that the party offering evidence is attempting to prove. 
    Id. Mr. Iloube’s argument,
    as we perceive it, is that the best evidence rule does not apply
    in this case in light of the presumption created by Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-5-113.
    This section provides:
    (a)(1) Proof in any civil action that medical, hospital or doctor bills
    were paid or incurred because of any illness, disease, or injury may be itemized
    in the complaint or civil warrant with a copy of bills paid or incurred attached
    as an exhibit to the complaint or civil warrant. The bills itemized and attached
    as an exhibit shall be prima facie evidence that the bills so paid or incurred
    were necessary and reasonable.
    (2) This section shall apply only in personal injury actions brought in
    any court by injured parties against the persons responsible for causing such
    injuries.
    (3) This prima facie presumption shall apply to the medical, hospital
    and doctor bills itemized with copies of bills attached to the complaint or civil
    warrant; provided, that the total amount of such bills does not exceed the sum
    of four thousand dollars ($4,000).
    (b)(1) In addition to the procedure described in subsection (a), in any
    civil action for personal injury brought by an injured party against the person
    or persons alleged to be responsible for causing the injury, if an itemization of
    or copies of the medical, hospital or doctor bills which were paid or incurred
    because of such personal injury are served upon the other parties at least ninety
    (90) days prior to the date set for trial, there shall be a rebuttable presumption
    that such medical, hospital or doctor bills are reasonable.
    (2) Any party desiring to offer evidence at trial to rebut the presumption
    shall serve upon the other parties, at least forty-five (45) days prior to the date
    set for trial, a statement of that party's intention to rebut the presumption. Such
    -5-
    statement shall specify which bill or bills the party believes to be unreasonable.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-113 (2000).
    Compliance with this statute constitutes prima facie evidence that the medical charges
    were reasonable and necessary, and additional specific proof regarding the reasonableness
    or necessity of those expenses is not needed. However, the plaintiff must nevertheless