Rozanne F. Wright (Folk-Schmidt) v. Jan H. Schmidt ( 1998 )
[…] sensible, it does not follow the statutes or case law of this state.
    The Tennessee Supreme Court handed down an opinion in Harrington v.
    Harrington, 
    759 S.W.2d 664
    (Tenn. 1988), that precisely confronted this issue of
    installment payments for child support arrearage awards. That Court properly pointed out
    that Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-216(a)(1) deals directly with installment payments for
    2
    Verbal IQ = 99; performance IQ = 102; full scale IQ = 100.
    3
    $12 8.58 mo nthly.
    8
    monetary awards. Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-216(a)(1) provides:
    (a)(1) After any judgment has been rendered in any court and
    the time to appeal therefrom has elapsed without such an
    appeal having been made, the judge of the court which
    rendered the judgment may, either before or after the issuance
    and service of garnishment, upon written consent of the parties
    or upon written motion of the judgment debtor, after due notice
    and after full hearing of such motion, enter an order requiring
    such judgment debtor to pay to the clerk of the court a certain
    sum of money weekly, biweekly or monthly to apply upon such
    judgment. The filing of such motion by the debtor shall stay
    the issuance, execution or return of any writ of garnishment
    against wages or salary due the judgment debtor or any other
    funds belonging to the judgment debtor sought to be
    substituted to the satisfaction or payment of or upon such
    judgment during the period that such judgment debtor
    complies with the order of the court. Such motion of the
    judgment debtor shall be supported by an affidavit stating his
    inability to pay such debt with funds other than those earned
    by him as wages or salary, or received from other sources in
    such amounts as to necessitate or make equitable installment
    payments, the name and address of his employer, or other
    source of funds and amount of such wages or salary, and the
    date of payment thereof.
    This procedure was obviously not followed in the present case.           From their
    inception, these statutes have required that a motion to pay a judgment in installments be
    filed and considered by the trial judge only after the judgment against the debtor has
    become final.