Terrell Biggs, Jr. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] -8-
    In addition, Liberty concedes on appeal that the trial court did in fact possess subject matter
    jurisdiction respecting Mr. Biggs’s tort and contract claims because Mr. Biggs alleged that
    he had suffered harm in Sullivan County. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-10-101
     (2021) (“The
    circuit court is a court of general jurisdiction, and the judge of the circuit court shall
    administer right and justice according to law, in all cases where the jurisdiction is not
    conferred upon another tribunal.”); 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101
    (a) (2021) (“In all civil
    actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise expressly provided for, the action
    may be brought in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the
    individual defendant resides.”); Five Star Express, Inc. v. Davis, 
    866 S.W.2d 944
    , 945 n.1
    (Tenn. 1993) (“Typical examples of transitory actions are actions sounding in tort and
    contract.”). We agree with Liberty’s concession on appeal and conclude that the trial court