Stacy Renee Lofton v. James Warren Lofton ( 2021 )
[…] the Railroad Retirement Board will honor a court decree or property settlement. The
    criteria under that regulation are as follows:
    (1) The court decree or property settlement must provide that the spouse or
    4
    As it is, even assuming the referenced ten-year requirement was somehow applicable analytically
    to the court’s ability to partition Husband’s annuity retirement benefits, which it is not, we fail to discern
    what issue would exist here in light of the operative language of the federal regulation ostensibly relied
    upon by Husband. See 
    20 C.F.R. § 222.22
     (“[One qualifies as the divorced spouse of an employee if] [h]e
    or she had been validly married to the employee . . . for a period of 10 years immediately before the date
    the divorce became final. The claimant meets this requirement even if the claimant and employee were
    divorced within the ten-year period, provided that the claimant and employee were remarried no later than
    the calendar year immediately following the year in which the divorce took place.” (emphasis added)). The
    most recent marriage between the parties occurred in December 2009, and the divorce was not finalized
    until 2020.
    5
    Husband raises other concerns within his brief regarding the trial court’s handling of his retirement