In the Matter of: Tony W. Hedge ( 2003 )
[…] Court of Appeals pursuant to Tenn. R. Juvenile P. 36(a), T.C.A. § 37-1-159(g) and T.C.A. § 16-4-
    108.”
    Rule 36(a) of the Tennessee Rules of Juvenile Procedure states that “appeals may be taken
    in accordance with T.C.A. § 37-1-159.” Tenn. R. Juvenile P. 36(a). Section (g) of Tennessee Code
    Annotated Section 37-1-59 is the provision most applicable to the case at bar. This section reads:
    “[a]ppeals in all other civil matters heard by the juvenile court shall be governed by the Tennessee
    Rules of Appellate Procedure.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159
    (g). Tennessee Code Annotated
    Section 16-4-108 states that “[t]he court of appeals also has appellate jurisdiction over civil or
    criminal contempt arising out of a civil matter.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-4-108
    (b). While this Court
    does have jurisdiction over a contempt proceeding arising out of a juvenile court matter, this Court
    has jurisdiction only over final judgments. See Tenn. R. App. P. 3(a). As previously stated, a