In the Matter of: Tony W. Hedge ( 2003 )
[…] Mr. Shookhoff argues that the juvenile court erred in finding him in contempt for his
    inadvertent failure to appear at the December 5, 2001 review hearing. The crux of Mr. Shookhoff’s
    argument is that the juvenile court made no finding that his failure to appear was intentional or
    willful. Based on the record before this Court, we agree.
    “An act of contempt is a willful or intentional act that offends the court and its administration
    of justice.” Ahern v. Ahern, 
    15 S.W.3d 73
    , 78 (Tenn. 2000) (citations omitted). Tennessee Code
    Annotated Section 29-9-102 provides for the power of the courts to find contempt. This provision
    states that a court may punish as contempt “[t]he willful misbehavior of any person in the presence
    of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9
    -
    102(1). The court may also find contempt where “[t]he willful disobedience or resistence of any
    officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process,
    order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.”