In Re: The Estate of Harley Price ( 2002 )
[…] Ct. App. 1945).
    Domicile of a person within a state establishes an important legal relationship between the person
    and that particular place. It “implies a nexis between [the] person and place of such permanence
    as to control the creation of legal relations and responsibilities of the utmost significance.”
    Williams v. North Carolina, 
    325 U.S. 226
    , 229 (1945). One of the many relationships that are
    established by domicile is the location of the appropriate place to probate the will and administer
    the estate of a deceased person. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-2-101
     provides subject matter jurisdiction
    to the probate court “of the county where the testator had the testator’s usual residence at the time
    of the testator’s death .” Although the statute speaks of the residence of the deceased, this statute
    has been consistently construed as meaning the domicile of the deceased. Svaboda v. Svaboda,
    
    454 S. W.2d 722
    , 727, (Tenn. Ct. App. 1969). The Tennessee Supreme Court interpreted 
    Tenn.