Christina Cliburn v. Paul David Bergeron ( 2002 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-229
    (b)(1) provides that
    Tennessee should cause the Louisiana custody determination to be filed in Tennessee as a foreign
    judgment. The trial court considered the petition and agreed with Father, but chose to stay
    enforcement of the Louisiana judgment granting Father custody of G.B. pending the disposition of
    Mother’s Louisiana appeal of that decision. After her appeal was dismissed by the Louisiana court,
    the Tennessee trial court registered and enforced the Louisiana order.
    -17-
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-227
     governs recognition and enforcement of foreign decrees. It
    states:
    (a) A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child-custody determination of
    a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial
    conformity with this part, or the determination was made under factual circumstances
    meeting the jurisdictional standards of this part and the determination has not been
    modified in accordance with this part.
    (b) A court of this state may utilize any remedy available under other law of this state
    to enforce a child-custody determination made by a court of another state. The
    remedies provided in this part are cumulative and do not affect the availability of
    other remedies to enforce a child-custody determination.
    The official comments to 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-227
     instruct us that this section of the
    UCCJEA is based on and retains the language of the UCCJA regarding the basic duty to enforce.
    We have previously determined that Louisiana had continuing exclusive jurisdiction over the custody
    matters in regards to G.B.; consequently, the Louisiana court had jurisdiction to modify its own
    decree which first gave custody of G.B. to Mother as a result of the divorce in 1997.
    The issues raised in this appeal are not addressed to jurisdictional deficiencies. Instead,
    Mother alleges that Father’s petition failed to meet certain procedural requirements. In order to
    register a child custody determination issued by a court of another state, with or without a request
    for enforcement, a petitioner must submit:
    (1) A letter or other document requesting registration;
    (2) Two (2) copies, including one (1) certified copy, of the determination sought to