Christina Cliburn v. Paul David Bergeron ( 2002 )
[…] -10-
    This section provides the rules of continuing jurisdiction and borrows from UIFSA
    [Uniform Interstate Family Support Act] as well as recent UCCJA case law. The
    continuing jurisdiction of the original decree state is exclusive.
    UCCJEA § 202, cmt. (1997) (accompanying 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217
    ).
    Because this case involves a request to a Tennessee court to modify an order from another
    state, the relevant statutory provision is found at 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-218
    , which governs a
    Tennessee court’s jurisdiction to modify foreign custody decrees. That provision states:
    Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219,13 a court of this state may not modify
    a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this
    state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 36-6-216(1)(1) or (2),
    and;
    (1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing
    jurisdiction under § 36-6-217 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient
    forum under § 36-6-221; or
    (2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the
    child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other
    state.
    (emphasis added).
    Thus, the test used in order to determine whether a state may modify a foreign custody decree
    is two pronged. The first prong, or the prerequisite to further inquiry, is whether a Tennessee court
    has jurisdiction under 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216
    . On appeal, Mother argues that 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216
     confers subject matter jurisdiction on Tennessee because Tennessee was the home state14
    of G.B. at the time she initiated proceedings in Tennessee; Louisiana was no longer the home state;
    neither the child, the child’s parents, nor the child and one parent had a significant connection with
    Louisiana; and substantial evidence was no longer available in Louisiana concerning the child’s care,
    protection, training and personal relationships.
    13
    Tenn.