Christina Cliburn v. Paul David Bergeron ( 2002 )
[…] for enforcement, a petitioner must submit:
    (1) A letter or other document requesting registration;
    (2) Two (2) copies, including one (1) certified copy, of the determination sought to
    be registered, and a statement under penalty of perjury that to the best of the
    knowledge and belief of the person seeking registration the order has not been
    modified; and . . . .
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-229
    .
    Once the foreign decree is registered, a petitioner can seek enforcement of the foreign order
    by using the procedure established in 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-232
    , which states, in pertinent part:
    (a) A petition under this part must be verified. Certified copies of all orders sought
    to be enforced and of any order confirming registration must be attached to the
    petition. A copy of a certified copy of an order may be attached instead of the
    original.
    (b) A petition for enforcement of a child-custody determination must state:
    (1) Whether the court that issued the determination identified the jurisdictional basis
    it relied upon in exercising jurisdiction and, if so, what the basis was;
    -18-
    (2) Whether the determination for which enforcement is sought has been vacated,
    stayed, or modified by a court whose decision must be enforced under this part and,
    if so, identify the court, the case number, and the nature of the proceeding;
    (3) Whether any proceeding has been commenced that could affect the current
    proceeding, including proceedings relating to domestic violence, protective orders,
    termination of parental rights, and adoptions and, if so, identify the court, the case
    number, and the nature of the proceeding;
    (4) The present physical address of the child and the respondent, if known;
    (5) Whether relief in addition to the immediate physical custody of the child and
    attorney's fees is sought, including a request for assistance from law enforcement