Express Disposal, LLC v. City of Memphis ( 2008 )
[…] as well as its contractual right with Allied, and extended garbage collection service to Berryhill.2
    On January 30, 2007, Express Disposal filed a Complaint against Memphis in the Shelby
    County Circuit Court.3 According to the Complaint, City of Memphis Ordinance § 9-56-3 makes
    it “unlawful for Express Disposal and all other garbage haulers to conduct residential garbage
    collection business in newly annexed areas of Memphis.”4 (emphasis added). Express Disposal
    1
    Tenn. Code Annotated section 6-51-111 provides, in part, that “[t]he annexing municipality, if and to the
    extent that it may choose, shall have the exclusive right to perform or provide municipal utility functions and services
    in any territory that it annexes, notwithstanding § 7-82-301 or any other statute, subject, however, to the provisions of
    this section with respect to electric cooperatives.” Express Disposal does not challenge Memphis’ authority to provide