Express Disposal, LLC v. City of Memphis ( 2008 )
[…] however, our State’s statutes afford no similar protection to displaced garbage collectors.
    Based on the foregoing authority, we find no support for Express Disposal’s contention that
    Memphis’ appropriation of garbage collection services for Berryhill residences constituted a taking,
    such that just compensation is required. Thus, we affirm the dismissal of Express Disposal’s
    Complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted and deem all other issues
    pretermitted.
    V. CONCLUSION
    8
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-51-111 provides that an “annexing municipality, if and to the extent
    that it may choose, shall have the exclusive right to perform or provide municipal and utility functions and services in
    any territory that it annexes, notwithstanding § 7-82-301 or any other statute, subject, however to the provisions of this
    section with respect to electric cooperatives.” (emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-51-112(a)