In Re Bailey J. ( 2021 )
[…] terminating parental rights. When DCS creates a permanency plan, the plan must “include
    a statement of responsibilities between the parents, the agency[,] and the caseworker of
    such agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(2)(A) (Supp. 2020). The statement must
    “include the definitions of ‘abandonment’ and ‘abandonment of an infant,’” as well as “the
    criteria and procedures for termination of parental rights.” Id. The court then “must review
    the proposed plan.” Id. And the parent is entitled to notice of the court’s review of the
    plan. Id. § 37-2-403(a)(2)(B)(i). The court must “explain on the record the law relating
    to abandonment . . . and shall explain that the consequences of failure to visit or support
    the child will be termination of the parents’ . . . rights to the child.” Id. Mother contends
    that she did not properly receive the notice and explanation. But she did not make this
    argument at trial.
    “It is well settled that matters not raised at the trial level are considered waived on
    appeal.” Eagles Landing Dev., LLC v.