Russell Leaks v. State of Tennessee ( 2018 )
[…] response within 30 days of the filing of his “Claim for Damages.”
    The Claims Commission dismissed the claim, finding that it did not have the
    requisite authority to hear claims asserting an alleged violation or deprivation of Fourth
    Amendment rights under the United States Constitution. The Claims Commission also
    denied Claimant’s motion for default judgment, finding that the complaint was never
    served upon opposing counsel.2 Lastly, the Claims Commission denied any allegations
    based upon section 9-8-307 because Claimant failed to plead the action in his complaint.
    Further, Claimant asserted that the actions at issue were intentional, not negligent.
    Claimant filed a timely appeal in this court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(a)(1)
    (“The decisions of the individual commissioners or, when rendered, decisions of the
    entire commission regarding claims on the regular docket may be appealed to the
    Tennessee court of appeals pursuant to the same rules of appellate procedure which
    govern interlocutory appeals and appeals from final judgments in trial court civil
    actions[.]”). The trial court’s grant of a motion to dismiss a case based on lack of subject
    matter jurisdiction is a conclusion of law. Blackburn v. Blackburn, 
    270 S.W.3d 42
    , 47
    (Tenn. 2008); Button v. Waite, 
    208 S.W.3d 366
    , 369 (Tenn. 2006) (citing State v.
    1