U.S. Bank, N.A., as Servicer for the Tennessee Housing Development Agency v. Tennessee Farmenrs Mutual Insurance Company ( 2007 )
[…] 1
    The appellate record includes allegations that Hill’s husband, Zack Hill, caused the fire while making
    methamphetamine.
    -3-
    On April 8, 2004, the Bank filed a lawsuit against Tennessee Farmers, alleging breach of
    contract, bad faith refusal to pay under Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-105(a),2 and unfair or
    deceptive acts or practices under the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act (“TCPA”), Tennessee
    Code Annotated § 47-18-109(a)(1).3 In its complaint, the Bank also asserted that Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 56-7-804 prohibited Tennessee Farmers from refusing to pay the Bank’s claim based
    on the occurrence of a foreclosure.4
    2
    T.C.A. § 56-7-105(a) states:
    (a) The insurance companies of this state, and foreign insurance companies and other persons or
    corporations doing an insurance or fidelity bonding business in this state, in all cases when a loss
    occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the
    holder of the policy or fidelity bond on which the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the
    policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest thereon, a sum not exceeding twenty-five
    percent (25%) on the liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying
    the case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that such failure to pay inflicted
    additional expense, loss, or injury including attorney fees upon the holder of the policy or fidelity
    bond; and provided further, that such additional liability, within the limit prescribed, shall, in the
    discretion of the court or jury trying the case, be measured by the additional expense, loss, and injury
    including attorney fees thus entailed.
    3
    T.C.A. § 47-18-109(a)(1) states:
    (a)(1) Any person who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property, real, personal, or mixed,