Heather Hill v. Andrea Giddens, M.D. ( 2007 )
[…] 2. Whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of the Healthcare
    Providers.
    3. Whether the trial court abused its discretion in entertaining the Motions for Summary
    Judgment on September 1, 2006.
    III. DISCUSSION
    The Patient first argues that the trial court abused its discretion in disqualifying the
    proffered expert Dr. Phelps. Specifically, the Patient contends that no expert was needed for
    her claims. In the alternative, the Patient argues that Dr. Phelps was qualified to testify as a
    medical expert under the T.C.A. § 29-26-115.
    T.C.A. § 29-26-115 provides as follows:
    In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of
    proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):
    (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in
    the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant
    practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a
    similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action
    occurred;
    -5-
    (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with
    ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
    ( 3)
    As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or
    omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not
    otherwise have occurred.
    (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure
    under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any
    court of law to establish the facts required to be established by
    subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the
    state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty
    which would make the person's expert testimony relevant to the