Mike Locke and Cvan Avian v. The Estate of Thomas W. Schlater ( 2014 )
[…] Rose, on a statute and on case
    law interpreting that statute: Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-105(a) and Bilbrey v. Smithers, 
    937 S.W.2d 803
     (Tenn. 1996) and Glanton v. Lord, 
    183 S.W.3d 391
     (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005).
    Mr. Locke and Mr. Avian rely on different interpretations of the same statute and cases.
    However, the statute and the cases specifically address only inheritance rights of non-
    marital children by intestate succession.
    By its terms, the statute applies “for purposes of intestate succession.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 31-2-105(a). In that context, non-marital children may inherit from or through
    their biological father by intestate succession if “paternity is established by an
    adjudication before the death of the father or is established thereafter by clear and
    convincing proof.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-105(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added).
    The above statute required judicial interpretation because it did not specify exactly
    how much time after the death of a father his putative children should be allowed to have