Because section 28-1-115 tolled the statute of limitations following the dismissal for lack of jurisdiction of the Reynolds’ 8 Section 28-3-103 of the Tennessee Co de states, “Actions for slanderous words spoken shall be commenced within six (6) months after the words are uttered.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-103(2000). 9 Section 28-3-104 of the Ten nessee Co de states in relev ant part, “T he following a ctions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: Actions for libel, for injuries to the person , false imprison ment . . . .”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104(a)(1) (2000). 10 Section 28-3-105 of the Tennessee Code states in relevant part, “The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action: (1) Actions for injuries to personal or real property; (2) Actions for the detention or conversion of personal property; . . .”
Tenn.