We examine each of these issues in turn. Statute of Limitations The Reynolds argue that the trial court erred in dismissing their complaint as barred by the statute of limitations. The Reynolds claim that dismissal of their complaint in federal court for lack of jurisdiction tolled the running of the statute of limitations pursuant to section 28-1-115 of the Tennessee Code. Section 28-1-115 states, “Notwithstanding any applicable statute of limitations to the contrary, any party filing an action in a federal court that is subsequently dismissed for lack of jurisdiction shall have one (1) year from the date of such dismissal to timely file such action in an appropriate state court.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-115(2000).