Jackie Reynolds v. Tammy Battles ( 2000 )
[…] 8
    Section 28-3-103 of the Tennessee Co de states, “Actions for slanderous words spoken shall be commenced
    within six (6) months after the words are uttered.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-103
     (2000).
    9
    Section 28-3-104 of the Ten nessee Co de states in relev ant part, “T he following a ctions shall be commenced
    within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: Actions for libel, for injuries to the person , false imprison ment .
    . . .” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104
     (a)(1) (2000).
    10
    Section 28-3-105 of the Tennessee Code states in relevant part, “The following actions shall be commenced
    within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action: (1) Actions for injuries to personal or real property; (2)
    Actions for the detention or conversion of personal property; . . .” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105
     (2000).
    -4-
    complaint in federal court, we find that the trial court erred in finding that the Reynolds’ complaint
    was barred by the statute of limitations.11
    Failure to State a Claim