Jackie Reynolds v. Tammy Battles ( 2000 )
[…] the Reynolds’ complaint was barred by the statute of limitations; and (2) whether the trial court erred
    in finding that the Reynolds’ complaint failed to state a claim for which relief can be granted. We
    examine each of these issues in turn.
    Statute of Limitations
    The Reynolds argue that the trial court erred in dismissing their complaint as barred by the
    statute of limitations. The Reynolds claim that dismissal of their complaint in federal court for lack
    of jurisdiction tolled the running of the statute of limitations pursuant to section 28-1-115 of the
    Tennessee Code. Section 28-1-115 states, “Notwithstanding any applicable statute of limitations to
    the contrary, any party filing an action in a federal court that is subsequently dismissed for lack of
    jurisdiction shall have one (1) year from the date of such dismissal to timely file such action in an
    appropriate state court.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-115
     (2000). The Reynolds filed their complaint
    with the United States District Court for the Western District of Tennessee on January 19, 1999.
    This date was within the six month statute of limitations for slander8, the one year statute of