Oliver Valentine ( 2000 )
[…] terminate parental rights must be heard by a judge who is a licensed attorney. Article I, § 8 is
    commonly referred to as the “law of the land” clause. It reads: “That no man shall be taken or
    imprisoned, or disseized of his freehold, liberties or privileges, or outlawed, or exiled, or in any
    manner destroyed or deprived of his life, liberty or property, but by the judgment of his peers or the
    law of the land.” The “law of the land” clause provides citizens in Tennessee courts the same
    7
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-2-118 (Supp. 2000) reads:
    Substitute Judges. – (a) If, for good cause, including, but not limited to, by reason of illness,
    physical incapacitation, vacation or absence from the city or judicial district on a matter
    related to the judge’s judicial office, the judge of a state or county trial court of record is
    unable to hold court, such judge shall appoint a substitute judge to hold court, preside and
    adjudicate.
    (b) A substitute judge shall possess all of the qualifications of a judge of the court in which
    the substitute is appointed.
    ***
    (f) The provisions of subsections (a)-(e) shall not apply where a judge finds it necessary to
    be absent from holding court, and appoints as a substitute judge:
    (1) A duly elected or appointed judge of any inferior court; or
    (2) A full time officer of the judicial system under the judge’s supervision whose duty it is
    to perform judicial functions, such as a juvenile referee, a child support referee or clerk and
    master, who is a licensed attorney in good standing with the Tennessee supreme court. Such
    judicial officer shall only serve as special judge in matters related to that officer’s duties as
    a judicial officer.
    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a)-(e), a judge shall have the authority to
    appoint a substitute judge as provided in this subsection.
    -7-
    protections provided by the due process clauses of the federal constitution. See State ex rel. Anglin
    v. Mitchell, 
    596 S.W.2d 779
    , 786 (Tenn. 1980). In Anglin, the Tennessee Supreme Court held that