Oliver Valentine ( 2000 )
[…] Id. at 573. The Witcher Court noted that the “purpose of Tenn. Const. art. IV, § 4 is to identify the
    persons who should elect Tennessee’s judges.” See id. at 575. It stated that the constitutional
    provision was not intended to prevent the appointment of special judges. Id. It concluded that the
    9
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-2-109 gives the chief justice of the supreme court the
    power to appoint special judges to alleviate congested court dockets in certain circumstances. While
    Appellants do not question the constitutionality of §§ 17-2-109(a) and 17-2-109(b), they raise an
    issue regarding the constitutionality of §17-2-109(c), which reads: “Nothing herein shall be
    construed to interfere with the appointment of special chancellors or judges as provided elsewhere
    by statute.”
    10
    Appellants appear to assume that this Court will take judicial notice that the juvenile court
    judge in Shelby County routinely appoints juvenile court referees as special judges to hear cases
    involving the termination of parental rights.