Robert Welch v. Catherine Welch ( 2021 )
[…] injury and loss of consortium claims arising during Decedent’s lifetime. The mere fact that
    these settlement proceeds resulted from injuries occurring while Decedent was still living
    reveals why these proceeds should not be treated as wrongful death proceeds. Decedent’s
    death months after reaching his settlement does not warrant a recharacterization of the
    entire action. Indeed, by accepting the settlement, Decedent extinguished any right his
    heirs or beneficiaries would have to pursue a wrongful death claim pursuant to the plain
    language of section 55-7-5, West Virginia’s wrongful death statute, which provides that:
    No action, however, shall be maintained by the personal representative of
    one who, not an infant, after injury, has compromised for such injury and
    accepted satisfaction therefor previous to his death.
    
    W. Va. Code Ann. § 55-7-5
     (emphasis added). As we perceive it, any potential cause of
    action for Decedent’s wrongful death was extinguished when he resolved his personal
    injury case during his lifetime by way of settlement. Accordingly, Decedent’s personal