McBee v. HCA Health Svcs. of TN ( 2000 )
[…] Accordingly, a plaintiff should not take a summary judgment motion lightly. See Poling v.
    Goins, 
    713 S.W.2d 305
    , 308 (Tenn. 1986). Rather than resting on their pleadings, a plaintiff must
    respond with appropriate evidentiary materials demonstrating that there is a genuine issue of fact for
    trial. Fowler v. Happy Goodman Family, 
    575 S.W.2d 496
    , 498 (Tenn. 1978); Dellinger v. Pierce,
    
    848 S.W.2d 654
    , 656 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992).
    II.
    A plaintiff’s burden of proof in a medical malpractice case is governed by statute. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115
    (a)(1) (1980) requires the plaintiff to present evidence of “[t]he recognized
    standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof . . . that the
    defendant practices in the community in which he [or she] practices . . . at the time the alleged injury
    or wrongful action occurred.” Establishing this standard of care and a health care provider’s
    deviation from that standard generally requires expert proof. See Moon v. St. Thomas Hosp., 
    983 S.W.2d 225
    , 229 (Tenn. 1998); Cardwell v. Bechtol, 
    724 S.W.2d 739
    , 754 (Tenn. 1987); Jennings
    v. Case,