AT & T v. Ruth Johnson ( 2001 )
[…] failure of AT&T to comply with the jurisdictional requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1802
    deprived the trial court of jurisdiction to adjudicate the claim for a refund.
    III.
    We shall first consider the issue of the jurisdiction of the courts to consider AT&T’s claims
    for refund or credit for taxes paid on alleged industrial machinery sales for 1990, 1991, 1992, and
    1994.
    It is not controverted that AT&T did not file formal claims for refund for these years “under
    oath and supported by proper proof,” as required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1802(a)(1).
    The Chancellor assumed jurisdiction of the claim for refund, relying on Tenn. Code Ann. §
    67-1-1801(i) which provides:
    (i) To the extent of any amounts collected by or paid to the commissioner with
    respect to an assessment, or any portion thereof, challenged by suit by the taxpayer,
    whether such collection was pursuant to a jeopardy proceeding by application of
    assets restored to the taxpayer pursuant to subsection (h), or otherwise, the suit shall
    proceed as a timely suit for refund or taxes paid, as if a timely claim for refund had
    been filed by the taxpayer and denied by the commissioner.
    This statute is inapplicable to the case at Bar. It is applicable only to taxes collected by or
    paid to the Commissioner of Revenue with respect to an assessment, and it is undisputed that
    -2-
    AT&T’s payments in 1990, 1991, 1992, and 1994 were not paid “with respect to an assessment” for
    that period because no assessment was made until June 1995. We agree with the argument of the