Gabriel Dryden v. The Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County ( 2002 )
[…] general immunity enjoyed by governmental entities, the legislature permitted suits to be brought
    against the state in limited, specific instances. 
    Id. As the name
    of the act suggests, the intent of the
    legislature was to limit governmental tort immunity, while providing standards and procedures to
    protect the public interest. Cruse v. City of Columbia, 
    922 S.W.2d 492
    (Tenn. 1996) (citing
    Simpson v. Sumner County, 
    669 S.W.2d 657
    , 659-60 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1983)).
    Two relevant exceptions to the general rule of immunity are codified in sections 29-20-203
    and 29-20-205 of the Tennessee Code. Section 29-20-203 states as follows:
    (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by
    a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway,
    owned and controlled by such governmental entity. “Street” or “highway” includes
    traffic control devices thereon.
    (b) This section shall not apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the
    governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved . . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203 (2000). Section 29-20-205 provides the following: