Gabriel Dryden v. The Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County ( 2002 )
[…] and 29-20-205 of the Tennessee Code. Section 29-20-203 states as follows:
    (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by
    a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway,
    owned and controlled by such governmental entity. “Street” or “highway” includes
    traffic control devices thereon.
    (b) This section shall not apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the
    governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved . . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203 (2000). Section 29-20-205 provides the following:
    Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately
    caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his
    employment except if the injury arises out of:
    (1) the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a
    discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused . . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 (2000).
    -4-
    Mr. Dryden and Metro presented elements of each provision throughout the trial court
    proceedings. Mr. Dryden appeared to base his claim on section 29-20-203, while Metro argued
    immunity under both sections. Mr.