App. 1986). Plaintiffs were placed on notice by the disclosure statement regarding past history of water in the Williams’ basement. As a result of this information, the Israels performed their own home inspection, hiring a professional inspector who found numerous problems with the basement including mildew, bulging and cracked walls, poor drainage, signs of damp walls and floors, seepage signs, water stains, and rotted and decayed wood. The inspector’s report definitely shows problems with water in the basement and indicates that repairs are necessary. As well, Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-5-201 specifically states, “the disclosure statement . . . is not a warranty of any kind by a seller and is not a substitute for inspections either by the individual purchaser or by a professional home inspector.” After reviewing the inspection report the Israels had as much knowledge about the condition of the basement and the inside of the basement’s walls as the Williams could. (Mr. and Mrs.