The Bogatin Law Firm v. Hallum Motors ( 2000 )
[…] respective Arkansas Court Clerk upon the refiling of the matter. Naughton appealed, raising the
    issue of whether the trial court erred in dismissing The Bogatin Law Firm’s Complaint for
    Interpleader based upon its finding that Shelby County, Tennessee, was not a proper venue for this
    cause and that the matter should be transferred to the proper Arkansas court.
    “Venue is the personal privilege of a defendant to be sued in particular counties.” Kane v.
    Kane, 
    547 S.W.2d 559
    , 560 (Tenn. 1977). Both Appellant and Appellee rely on section 20-4-101
    of the Tennessee Code for the determination of the proper venue for this action. Section 20-4-101
    provides that “[i]n all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise expressly
    provided for, the action may be brought in the county where the cause of action arose or in the
    county where the defendant resides or is found.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101
    (a) (1994); see also
    Romines v. K & S Eng’g Contracting Co., Inc., 
    556 S.W.2d 85
     (Tenn. 1977). However, statutory
    provisions requiring that transitory actions be brought in the county of the defendant’s residence do