JWT, L.P. v. Printers Press ( 2002 )
[…] Because the issues of compensatory and punitive damages were predominantly considered and
    argued in this case, as evidenced by the briefs of the parties and the trial record, we hold that the trial
    court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that Britain’s was not the prevailing party, and
    therefore not entitled to discretionary costs.
    Appellees’ first issue for review is whether Britain’s claims were barred by the three-year
    statute of limitations for injuries to personal or real property. Section 28-3-105 of the Tennessee
    Code Annotated provides that an action for injury to real property “shall be commenced within (3)
    years from the accruing of the cause of action.” T.C.A. § 28-3-105 (2000). Appellees assert that,
    regardless of whether the fence is classified as a nuisance or a trespass, an action for injunctive relief
    to abate the nuisance or trespass is barred if not brought within three years of the creation of the
    nuisance. See Caldwell v.