Linda Kinard v. John Kinard ( 2001 )
[…] Lucius v. City of Memphis, 
    925 S.W.2d 522
    , 526 (Tenn. 1996); Stinnett v. Stinnett, No. E2000-
    00121-COA-R3-CV, 2000 Tenn. App. LEXIS 606, at *11 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 7, 2000) (no Tenn.
    R. App. P. 11 application filed).
    The right to post-judgment interest is statutory. Owens v. State, 
    710 S.W.2d 518
    , 518-19
    (Tenn. 1986); Tallent v. Cates, 
    45 S.W.3d 556
    , 563 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000); Bedwell v. Bedwell, 
    774 S.W.2d 953
    , 956 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1989). Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-122 provides that interest “shall
    be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury,
    returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.” This statute is mandatory and trial
    courts are not free to ignore it. Vooys v. Turner, 49 S.W.3d at 322; Inman v. Inman, 840 S.W.2d at
    932; Bedwell v. Bedwell, 774 S.W.2d at 956. The failure of a trial court’s judgment or decree to
    2
    Ms.