Jenny Parrott v. John Abraham ( 2002 )
[…] a child custody proceeding.” T.C.A. § 36-6-205(7)(emphasis added).
    The petition in issue was not filed until June 8, 2001. If the actions of Jenny Parrott effected
    a change of domicile for [D.D.A.], he did not live with her in Wisconsin for the six (6) consecutive
    months immediately preceding the filing of the petition.1
    If a change of domicile has been effected from Wisconsin to Tennessee prior to the filing of
    the petition, [D.D.A.] has no “home state” under Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-
    216(a)(1)(2) and (3). In such case, subject matter jurisdiction is properly vested in the Juvenile Court
    of Montgomery County pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-216(a)(4) since: “No
    court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivision (a)(1),(2),
    or (3).”2
    While the trial court, in its order of February 28, 2002, did not specifically make any finding
    of fact on the domicile question, a finding adverse to a change of domicile is implicit in the finding
    that Wisconsin is the “home state” of [D.D.A.].