Consumers Insurance v. Virgie Smith ( 2002 )
[…] X.
    The issue of whether the policyholder made a misrepresentation to the insurance company
    presents a question of fact. Vermont Mut. Ins. Co. v. Chiu, 
    21 S.W.3d 232
    , 235 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    2000). The trial court made no factual findings regarding this issue. When a trial court makes no
    findings of fact, we must determine the preponderance of the evidence de novo with no presumption
    of correctness, because there are no findings to which such a presumption can attach. See
    Ganzevoort v. Russell, 
    949 S.W.2d 293
    , 296 (Tenn. 1997).
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103 (2001) addresses the subject of misrepresentations to insurance
    companies “in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application therefor.”
    That statute provides as follows:
    No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty therein made in the
    negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application
    therefor, by the insured or in the insured’s behalf, shall be deemed