Patsy Mitchell v. Dr. James Ensor ( 2002 )
[…] In determining whether the trial judge erred in denying plaintiffs’ request for an informed
    consent instruction, we must first ascertain whether the proposed jury instruction was a correct
    statement of the law. The trial judge, in explaining his decision to deny plaintiffs’ instruction, noted
    that he was not convinced that this case even involved the issue of informed consent.
    Plaintiffs’ instruction generally outlines a medical malpractice action premised on the
    doctrine of informed consent and appears to be a correct statement of the law.
    T.C.A. § 29-26-118 provides:
    Proving inadequacy of consent. - In a malpractice action, the
    plaintiff shall prove by evidence as required by § 29-26-115(b) that
    the defendant did not supply appropriate information to the patient in
    obtaining informed consent (to the procedure out of which plaintiff’s
    claim allegedly arose) in accordance with the recognized standard of
    acceptable professional practice in the profession and in the specialty,
    if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the
    defendant practices and in similar communities.
    In Ashe v. Radiation Oncology Assocs., 
    9 S.W.3d 119
    ,121 (Tenn. 1999), the Court
    distinguished a lack of informed consent claim from a medical battery claim involving the
    performance of an unauthorized medical procedure. According to the Court, “[a] lack of informed