Hopkins,
572 S.W.2d 639, 641 (Tenn. 1978). -6- Regs., ch. 1240-02-04-.04(3)(a)(3)(ii)(II); see also 26 U.S.C. § 168 (addressing depreciation generally). Lacking the benefit of having Father’s tax return or any additional proof on this issue in the record, this Court is without adequate evidentiary foundation to determine whether the depreciation on the commercial property was properly deducted from Father’s income. As such, we must remand this case to the trial court to consider further evidence regarding this issue pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-3-128, which states: The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-3-128 (2000). We therefore remand this action to the trial court for further proceedings regarding whether depreciation on Father’s commercial property was properly deducted from his income.