In the alternative, the Futrises argue that they are entitled to reformation of the note and deed of trust to conform to the contract. The Smiths argue that the trial court did not err by finding that they had the right to prepay the note, since the note, signed by all parties, expressly grants them the right of prepayment. They observe that the note was incorporated by reference into the contract. The Smiths assert that the note does not contradict the terms of the contract because the contract is silent on the issue of prepayment. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 47-14-108 states that “[e]xcept as limited by statutory provisions expressly applicable thereto, the privilege of prepayment of a loan, in whole or in part, and any refunds or premiums with respect thereto, shall be governed by contract between the parties.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-108(1995). Prepayment of a loan is not permitted absent an express contractual provision allowing for prepayment. Sound Stage Studios, Inc. v. Life Investors Ins. Co. of America,
1988 WL 138827, at * 2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 30, 1988); Davis v. Hinton,