Joseph Patton v. Michael Kruszewski ( 2000 )
[…] purchaser and owner may wish to obtain professional advice or
    -7-
    inspection of the property. The disclosure form shall also contain a
    notice to purchasers that the information contained in the disclosure
    are the representations of the owner and are not the representations of
    the real estate licensee or sales person, if any. The owner shall not be
    required to undertake or provide any independent investigation or
    inspection of the property in order to make the disclosures required
    by this part;.....
    As to requirements of a real estate agent, T.C.A. § 66-5-206 (Supp. 1999) reads:
    Duties of real estate licensees.– A real estate licensee representing
    an owner of residential real property as the listing broker has a duty
    to inform each such owner represented by that licensee of the owner’s
    rights and obligations under this part. A real estate licensee
    representing a purchaser of residential real property or, if the
    purchaser is not represented by a licensee, the real estate licensee
    representing an owner of residential real estate and dealing with the
    purchaser has a duty to inform each such purchaser of the purchaser’s
    rights and obligations under this part. If a real estate licensee
    performs those duties, the licensee shall have no further duties to the
    parties to a residential real estate transaction under this part, and shall
    not be liable to any party to a residential real estate transaction for a
    violation of this part or for any failure to disclose any information
    regarding any real property subject to this part. However, a cause of
    action for damages or equitable remedies may be brought against a
    real estate licensee for intentionally misrepresenting or defrauding a