Joseph Patton v. Michael Kruszewski ( 2000 )
[…] represented. Moreover, although the measure of damages requires proof of value as represented and
    value as received, the trial court, on motion to alter or amend, apparently did not consider the sale
    price of the property before entering the final decree as reflecting on the value. In the record before
    us, there is not sufficient evidence to make a determination as to the damages to be awarded to the
    plaintiff, and this is a proper case for remand to the trial court pursuant to T.C.A. § 27-3-128 (1980),
    which provides:
    Remand for correction of record. – The court shall also, in
    all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by
    reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or
    oversight without culpable negligence, remand the cause to the court
    below for further proceedings, with proper directions to effectuate the
    objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right.
    Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court as to liability of the defendants, Kruszewski and
    Goodman, is affirmed, and that part of the judgment awarding damages is vacated. The case is
    remanded to the trial court for further proceedings to determine the proper amount of damages