Joseph Patton v. Michael Kruszewski ( 2000 )
[…] a violation of the Tennessee Residential Disclosure Act?
    We review the case de novo upon the record with a presumption of correctness of the
    findings of fact by the trial court. Unless the evidence preponderates against the finding, we must
    affirm, absent error of law. Tenn. R. App. P. 13 (d).
    We begin by considering Goodman’s issue of whether the trial court erred in holding that the
    defendants were liable due to a violation of the Tennessee Residential Disclosure Act. As to
    Kruszewski’s liability as owner, T. C. A. § 66-5-202 (Supp. 1999) reads in pertinent part:
    Required disclosures or disclaimers. – With regard to transfers
    described in § 66-5-201, the owner of the residential property shall
    furnish to a purchaser one of the following:
    (1) A residential property disclosure statement in the form provided
    in this part regarding the condition of the property, including any
    material defects known to the owner. Such disclosure form may be
    as included in this part and must include items listed on the disclosure
    form required pursuant to this part. The disclosure form shall contain
    a notice to prospective purchasers and owners that the prospective
    purchaser and owner may wish to obtain professional advice or
    -7-
    inspection of the property. The disclosure form shall also contain a
    notice to purchasers that the information contained in the disclosure
    are the representations of the owner and are not the representations of
    the real estate licensee or sales person, if any. The owner shall not be
    required to undertake or provide any independent investigation or
    inspection of the property in order to make the disclosures required
    by this part;.....