Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-203(a)(15)(A). 9 Tenn. Code A nn. § 49-5 -510 is par t of the Tea cher Te nure Act, §§ 49-5-50 1 - 515. “[T]he b asic purpose of the Teacher Tenure Act . . . is to afford a measure of job security to those educato rs who have attained tenure status. The General Assembly re cognized that the efficient administration of the local educational systems of this state requires stability of programs and trained personnel.” Ryan v. Anderson,
481 S.W.2d 371, 374 (Tenn. 1972) (citing State v. Yoakum, 201 T enn. 180 , 297 S.W .2d 635 (1956) ). Tenn. C ode Ann . § 49-5-501(11)(A) (1996) defines “tenure” as the “statutory requirements, conditions, relations and provisions in this part, under which a teacher employed by a board holds a position as a teacher und er the jurisdictio n of the Bo ard.” A tea cher who h as been gra nted perm anent tenure is entitled to certain procedural safeguards, including charges, notice, hearings, and de novo judicial review before he or she can be dismissed or suspended.
Tenn.