In addition to limiting the scope of negotiations, the legislature has also limited the scope of 6 any agreement resulting from the negotiations. The scope of a memorandum of agreement shall extend to all matters negotiated between the board of education and the professional employees’ organization; provided, that the scope of such agreement shall not include proposals contrary to: (1) Federal or state law or applicable municipal charter; (2) Professional employee rights defined in this part; and (3) Board of education rights contained in this title.11
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-612(a). In addition, boards and associations entering into agreements regarding the conditions of employment for professional employees of the board are specifically authorized to include in such agreement “procedures for final and binding arbitration of such disputes as may arise involving the interpretation, application or violation of such agreement.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-612(c). C. The Agreement The relevant provisions of the agreement between the Marion County Education Association and the Marion County Board of Education include, first, the arbitration provision.