Jeffrey L. Lawson v. University of Tennessee ( 2000 )
[…] Article I, Section 17 of the Tennessee
    Constitution provides in part that “Suits may
    be brought against the State in such a manner
    and in such courts as the Legislature may by
    law direct.” This section has been
    interpreted as a grant of sovereign immunity
    to the state, and, accordingly, no suit
    against the State may be sustained absent
    express authorization from the Legislature.
    Coffman v. City of Pulaski, 
    220 Tenn. 642
    ,
    
    422 S.W.2d 429
    (1967).
    The Legislature codified this constitutional
    prohibition in T.C.A. § 20-13-102(a) (1994),
    which reads as follows:
    No court in the state shall have
    any power, jurisdiction, or
    authority to entertain any suit
    against the state, or against any
    officer of the state acting by
    4
    authority of the state, with a view
    to reach the state, its treasury,
    funds, or property, and all such
    suits shall be dismissed as to the
    state or such officers, on motion,
    plea, or demurrer of the law
    officer of the state, or counsel
    employed for the state.
    In the case of State ex rel. Allen v. Cook,
    
    171 Tenn. 605
    , 
    106 S.W.2d 858
    , 860-61 (1937),
    the supreme court stated:
    Article 1, Section 17, of the
    Constitution delegating to the
    Legislature the power to authorize
    suits against the state, being in
    derogation of the state’s inherent
    exemption from suit, must itself be
    strictly construed; hence
    legislation authorizing suits
    against the state must strictly
    pursue the constitutional
    requirements, and be so plain,
    clear, and unmistakable in its
    provisions as to the manner and
    form in which such suits may be
    brought as to leave nothing to
    surmise or conjecture.
    
    Id. at 423-24. T.C.A.
    § 20-13-102(a) “bars not only suits with a
    view to reach state funds, but also suits ‘with a view to reach
    the state’ itself,” such as declaratory judgment actions.    
    Id. at 424. (quoting
    Greenhill v. Carpenter, 
    718 S.W.2d 268
    , 272
    (Tenn.Ct.App. 1986)).
    As it relates to the University, T.C.A. § 20-13-102,
    partially quoted in Spencer, provides in subsection (b) as
    follows:
    No statutory or other provision authorizing
    the University of Tennessee and its board of
    trustees to sue and be sued shall constitute
    a waiver of sovereign immunity.
    T.C.A. § 20-13-102(b) (1994).    By enacting T.C.A. § 20-13-102(b),
    the Legislature made “quite clear...that it intended for the
    5
    University of Tennessee to be clothed with sovereign immunity.”
    Stokes v. University of Tennessee at Martin, 
    737 S.W.2d 545
    , 546