William George Baltrip v. Roy K. Norris . Carolyn Turner v. Monroe Farmers Cooperative ( 2000 )
[…] The Co-op insists that it should receive damages for
    the expense of defending against Mrs. Turner’s frivolous appeals,
    pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122.   It contends
    that Mrs. Turner and her attorney pursued this frivolous appeal
    and cannot provide this Court with any reason to reverse the
    Trial Court’s judgment.   Thus, the Co-op asserts that it is
    entitled to damages “in the amount of all its attorney fees,
    8
    costs, and expenses of this appeal, and whatever other remedies
    this Court deems appropriate.”
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122 provides in
    pertinent part:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that
    the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or
    taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just
    damages against the appellant, which may include but
    need not be limited to, costs, interest on the
    judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a
    result of the appeal.
    “A frivolous appeal is one that is ‘devoid of merit.’”
    Industrial Development Board of City of Tullahoma v. Hancock, 
    901 S.W.2d 382
    , 385 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995) (quoting Combustion
    Engineering, Inc. v. Kennedy, 
    562 S.W.2d 202
    (Tenn. 1978)). See
    also Wells v.