Mark Matlock D/B/A MSM Development v. Lenoir City Board of Zoning ( 1999 )
[…] gas, which is a “ware.”
    The Board, however, argues that a propane gas
    distribution center is not a permitted use in a C-3 zone.
    Because there was no definition of “wares” in the ordinance, the
    Board had to interpret the definition to determine whether the
    proposed use was permissible in a C-3 zone, and it concluded that
    a propane gas distribution center was permissible in an
    industrial zone, not a C-3 zone.       Mr. Phillips also noted that
    tanks are usually measured in volume, not square footage.
    4
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-101 provides for a writ
    of certiorari:
    The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever
    authorized by law, and also in all cases where an
    inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising
    judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction
    conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the
    judgment of the court, there is no other plain,
    speedy, or adequate remedy.
    Review of a writ of certiorari is limited to whether
    “the inferior board or tribunal (1) has exceeded its
    jurisdiction, or (2) has acted illegally, arbitrarily, or
    fraudulently.”   McCallen v. City of Memphis, 
    786 S.W.2d 633
    , 638
    (Tenn. 1990) (citations omitted).