Buford v. TDOC ( 1999 )
[…] petitioners.
    In this case, the only party of record was the department, and, thus, the only proper
    defendant was the Tennessee Department of Correction. The trial court properly dismissed
    the complaint against the individual defendants because they are not the correct parties to
    be sued.
    Buford next asserts that a private prison’s disciplinary board has no authority to
    discipline prisoners.   We do not disagree with this assertion.       Tennessee law clearly
    prohibits the delegation of power to discipline prisoners to a private prison contractor.
    T.C.A. § 41-24-110(5) (1986) provides in pertinent part:
    No contract for correctional services shall authorize, allow or
    imply a delegation of the authority or responsibility of the
    commissioner to a prison contractor for any of the following:
    .......
    (5) Granting, denying or revoking sentence credits; placing an
    inmate under less restrictive custody or more restrictive
    custody; or taking any disciplinary actions.
    In Mandela v. Campbell et al., 
    978 S.W.2d 531
     (Tenn. 1998), the Supreme Court
    addressed the issue of whether private contractor employees were authorized under law to
    sit on disciplinary boards. It is noteworthy that the Mandela case arose out of the South