Buford v. TDOC ( 1999 )
[…] (Tenn. 1983)]:
    Generally, under common law certiorari, the
    scope of review is limited to the record to
    determine as a question of law whether there is
    any material evidence to support the agency’s
    findings. However, new evidence is admissible
    on the issue of whether the administrative body
    exceeded its jurisdiction or acted illegally,
    capriciously or arbitrarily.
    
    Id. at 363
    .
    
    746 S.W.2d at 179
    .
    Buford asserts that the trial court erred in dismissing his petition for a statutory writ of
    certiorari pursuant to T.C.A. § 27-8-102 (1981), which provides that the statutory writ of
    certiorari is available in five instances: “(1) On suggestion of diminution; (2) Where no
    appeal is given; (3) As a substitute for appeal; (4) Instead of audita querela; or (5) Instead of
    writ of error.” The only one of the five possible circumstances under which the statutory writ
    would be arguably available is the second situation, “where no appeal is given.” If the
    statutory writ lies, review under the writ is de novo and may be used to correct errors of fact