Knoxville, Tennessee MARK E. DAVIDSON PAULA R. VOSS Assistant Attorney General Assistant Public Defender Nashville, Tennessee Sixth Judicial District Knoxville, Tennessee Page 1 OPINION REVERSED AND REMANDED Susano, J. This is an appeal from an order of the Knox County Criminal Court affirming the juvenile court’s order committing 18-year-old Matthew Lance Powell (“Powell”) to the custody of the Department of Children’s Services for a determinate sentence, i.e., to the child’s 19th birthday. 1 The sole issue on this appeal is whether Powell was properly committed under the terms of T.C.A. § 37-1-137, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: If a juvenile offender is tried and adjudicated delinquent in juvenile court for the offense of first degree murder, second degree murder, aggravated rape, aggravated sexual battery, especially aggravated kidnapping, aggravated robbery, especially aggravated robbery, aggravated arson, attempt to commit first degree murder, or violations of § 39-17-417(b), (i) or (j), or has been previously Page 2 adjudicated delinquent in three (3) felony offenses arising out of separate criminal episodes at least one (1) of which has resulted in institutional commitment to the department of children’s services, or is within six (6) months of the child’s eighteenth birthday at the time of the adjudication of the child’s delinquency, the commitment may be for a determinate period of time but in no event shall the length of the commitment be greater than the sentence for the adult convicted of the same crime, nor shall such commitment extend past the offender’s nineteenth birthday. T.C.A. § 37-1-137(a)(1)(B) (1996) (Emphasis added).