Jefferson County v. The City of Morristown ( 1999 )
[…] evidence preponderates against the trial court’s factual
    findings.     Id.   The trial court’s conclusions of law are
    Page 6
    subject to a de novo review with no presumption of
    correctness.   Campbell v. Florida Steel Corp., 
    919 S.W.2d 26
    ,
    35 (Tenn. 1996).   Therefore, we will examine the trial court’s
    interpretation of the applicable statute unburdened by a
    presumption of correctness.     Myint v. Allstate Ins. Co., 
    970 S.W.2d 920
    , 924 (Tenn. 1998).
    III.
    The parties differ as to the meaning of §
    9-21-107(1) (1992), which provides, in pertinent part, as
    follows:
    All local governments have the power and
    are authorized, either singly or jointly
    with any one (1) or more other local
    governments, local government
    instrumentalities, the state, or a state
    or federal agency or jointly with one (1)
    or more of the above, to:
    (1) Engage in the construction of any
    public works project which may be
    constructed within or without the local
    government, or partially within and
    partially without the local government.
    However, no local government shall engage
    in the construction of a public works
    project wholly or partly within the legal
    boundaries of another local government
    except with the consent of the governing
    body of the other local government;
    provided, that any county or metropolitan
    government may construct a public works
    project within a municipality within the
    county or metropolitan government without
    the permission of the governing body of
    the municipality....
    Page 7
    T.C.A. § 9-21-107(1) (1992) (Emphasis added).    Jefferson
    County contends that this provision requires the consent of
    Jefferson County to the proposed development even though the
    property, by virtue of Morristown’s recent annexations, is