In Re: The Estate of Lonzo Kelley ( 2002 )
[…] decided in order to resolve the substantive claim or defense at which the motion is directed.” Luther
    v. Compton, 
    5 S.W.3d 635
    , 639 (Tenn. 1999)(quoting Byrd v. Hall, 847 S.W.2d at 211).
    We first address Plaintiff’s argument that Defendant did not have the right or power
    to assume control of the business. Plaintiff asserts: (1) the language in the Deeds of Trust and
    Security Agreements did not permit Defendant to assume control of the store; and (2) Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 30-2-322 required Defendant to petition the probate court for permission to continue
    operation of the store prior to doing so. In relevant part, this statute provides:
    30-2-322. Continuation of decedent’s business. – (a)(1) The
    probate court of the county of decedent’s residence at the time of
    decease, when not contrary to the provisions of decedent’s will, if
    any, may authorize the personal representative to continue the
    business of the decedent upon such conditions as it may impose, for
    an original period not exceeding nine (9) months from the date of the
    executor’s or administrator’s appointment. Such authority may be
    granted upon such notice as the court considers reasonable, or without
    prior notice, either at the time of the qualification of the personal
    representative, if the petition for such appointment contains a prayer
    therefore, or thereafter during the period of administration.
    This statute did not require Defendant to petition the probate court for permission to
    operate the store prior to assuming control. While Defendant certainly could have proceeded
    pursuant to this statute, the language in the statute is permissive and not mandatory and does not