Barton Hawkins v. Dept of Correction ( 2002 )
[…] Harton, 
    579 S.W.2d 888
    , 890 (Tenn.
    Ct. App. 1979). As the Constitution of Tennessee clearly states, the legislature may direct the
    manner and the courts in which a lawsuit against the State may be brought. When it makes such
    direction, the requirements are jurisdictional. Southwest Williamson County Cmty. Ass’n v.
    Saltsman, 
    66 S.W.3d 872
    , 882 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001).
    II. Venue for Civil Actions by State Inmates
    The trial court based its dismissal of Mr. Hawkins’s claim on Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-803,
    which states, “Except as otherwise provided by law, an action that accrued while the plaintiff inmate
    was housed in a facility operated by the department shall be brought in the county in which the
    facility is located.” In its final order dismissing the case, the trial court stated, “Venue is not in
    Davidson County, but rather in the county in which West Tennessee State Penitentiary is located.”
    The statute relied upon by the trial court was adopted in 1996 as part of a statutory scheme