Barton Hawkins v. Dept of Correction ( 2002 )
[…] v. State Dep’t of C orr., 984 S.W .2d 9 55, 9 56 (Tenn. Ct. A pp. 1 998 ); Buford v. Tennessee Dep’t of Corr., No. M1998-
    000157-COA-R3-CV, 1999 Tenn. App. LEXIS 755 , at *12 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 10, 1999) (no Tenn. R. App. P. 11
    application filed); see also Perry v. Cold Creek Corr. Facility Disciplinary Bd., No. M1999-01898-COA-R3-CV, 2000
    Tenn. App. LEX IS 519, at *9 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 9, 2000) (no Tenn. R. App. P. 11 application filed) (determining that
    the common law writ, as opposed to the statutory writ, is the appropriate mechanism).
    6
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 provides the authority for judicial review of “any final order or judgment of any
    board or co mmission functioning under the laws of this state . . . in the manner provided by this chapter.” As this statute
    states, the procedure to be used is set out in Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 27-9-101 through -114 . Fallin v. Knox County Bd. of
    Com m’rs, 
    656 S.W.2d 338
    , 341 (Tenn. 1983); Fairhaven Corp. v. Tennessee Health Facilities Comm., 
    566 S.W.2d 885
    ,
    886 (Tenn. Ct.